Extension Education Council
Members of Extension Education Council
Constituted Under Section of the Agriculture University, Kota Act, 2013
Relevant section No. of the Act: 17
S. No |
Provision of the Section |
Name of person |
|
i |
(1) Vice-Chancellor | Dr. Abhay Kumar Vyas | Ex-officio Chairman |
(ii) |
(1) Principal Secretary Agriculture, Rajasthan | Ex-officio Member | |
(2) Commissioner Agriculture, Pant Krishi Bhawan, Jaipur | Ex-officio Member | ||
(3) Director Horticulture, Pant Krishi Bhawan, Jaipur | Ex-officio Member | ||
(4) Chief Conservator of Forest, Jaipur | Ex-officio Member | ||
(iii) |
Directors of University | ||
(1) Director Research | Dr. Pratap Singh | Ex-officio Member | |
(2 ) Director PM&E | Dr. Mukesh Goyal | Ex-officio Member | |
(3) Director Education | Dr. Ashutosh Mishra | Ex-officio Member | |
(4) Director HRD | Dr. Mahendra Singh | Ex-officio Member | |
(5) Director Student’s Welfare | Dr. Jitendra Singh | Ex-officio Member | |
(iv) |
Deans of Faculties | ||
(1) Dean, CH&F , Jhalawar
(2) Dean, COA, Kota |
Dr. I. B. Maurya
Dr. M. C. Jain |
Ex-officio Member | |
(v) |
University Heads of Department | ||
(1) Prof. & Head Vegetable Science | Dr. I. B. Maurya |
Member |
|
(2) Prof. & Head Post Harvest Technology | Dr. S. K. Jain |
Member |
|
(3) Prof. & Head Floriculture & Landscaping | Dr. Ashutosh Mishra |
Member |
|
(vi) |
Senior Scientist & Head, K.V.K’s of A.U., Kota | ||
(1) KVK, Kota | Dr. Mahendra Singh |
Member |
|
(2) KVK, Bundi | Dr. Harish Verma |
Member |
|
(3) KVK, Jhalawar | Dr. Arjun Verma |
Member |
|
(4) KVK, Sawai Madhopur | Dr. Bharat Lal Meena |
Member |
|
(5) KVK, Hindaun (Karauli) | Dr. Bachchu Singh |
Member |
|
(6) KVK, Anta | Dr. D. K. Singh | Member | |
(vii) |
Eminent Extension Educationists (two) outside of the university | ||
(1) Ex. Director Extension, AAU, Anand, Gujarat | Dr. Arun A. Patel |
Member |
|
(2) Director Extension, SKRAU, Bikaner | Dr. S. K. Sharma |
Member |
|
(viii) |
Progressive Farmers | ||
(1) Deevalkhera, distt., Jhalawar | Sh. Prem Chand Patidar |
Member |
|
(2) Nagada ki Jhopadiya, Anta, Distt. Baran | Sh. Shivcharan Goswami |
Member |
|
(3) Sapotara, Distt. Karauli | Sh. Anup Meena |
Member |
|
(ix) |
Representative of Rural Development Department | ||
(1) Chief Executive Officer, Zila Parishad, Kota |
Member |
||
(x) |
Representative of Cooperative Department | ||
(1) General Manager, Tilam Sangh, Kota | Sh. A. K. Jain |
Member |
|
(xi) |
Representative of Irrigation Department | ||
(1) A.En. , C.A.D., Kota | Sh. G. L. Garg |
Member |
|
(xii) |
Representative of Fertilizer Corporation | ||
(1) Chief Regional Manager, IFFCO, Kota | Sh. Sudheer Maan |
Member |
|
(xiii) |
Representative of National Seeds Corporation | ||
(1) Regional Manager, National Seed Corporation, Kota | Sh. Mukesh Kumar Verma |
Member |
|
(xiv) |
Member Secretary | ||
(1) Director Extension Education | Dr. S. K. Jain | Ex-officio Secretary |